EFM

GPON – Gigabit Passive Optical Networking

This technology allows extended Ethernet connectivity over fibre-optic cabling infrastructure over distances up to 40Kms.

Point-to-Multipoint

GPON technology is primarily designed to provide Point-to-Multipoint connections with line rates up to 2.5Gbps in the downstream direction and 1.25Gbps in the upstream to both commercial and residential Customers.

Passive Optical Splitters

The fibre-optic cabling infrastructure for GPON systems includes Passive Optical Splitters which enable single fibre-optic cables to ‘fan-out’ to multiple fibre-optic cables by ‘splitting’ the available GPON light spectra.

GPON Splitters are available in 1×2, 1×4, 1×8, 1×16, 1×32 and 1×64 formats, offering up to 64 splits from a single fibre-optic ‘uplink’.

GPON Splitters can also have multiple uplinks for redundancy e.g. 2×32

Daisy Chaining

GPON splitters can also be ‘daisy-chained’ to expand the fibre-optic line plant even further if so required. Note; Light power budgets (db) need to be calculated to determine how many GPON Splitters in total can be added in series.

Typical applications

Due to the cost-effective nature of enabling a single fibre-optic ‘backhaul’ to serve multiple remote locations via Passive (i.e. equipment not requiring electrical power) GPON Splitters, this technology is extremely popular with Service Providers when providing FTTH (Fibre-To-The-Home) solutions and is the next stage of Ultrafast Broadband provision after FTTC/VDSL2 solutions.

A GPON Solution

So what does a GPON solution consist of, it starts at the GPON head-end unit, known as the OLT (Optical Line Terminal) which connects to the fibre-optic cable infrastructure using standards based SC/APC connectors at the central or nodal point in the network. The fibre-optic cable infrastructure subsequently ‘fans-out’ via the GPON passive splitters connecting to the end points where ONU/ONT’s (Optical Network Units/Terminals) complete the connection, again using SC/APC connectors.

Each OLT GPON port can serve up to 64 ONU/ONT’s and Zhone’s GPON OLT systems can provide the following connectivity:-

  • MXK-194 1U OLT’s up to 256 ONU’s (up to 1,024 LAN ports)
  • MXK-198 1U OLT’s up to 512 ONU’s (up to 2,048 LAN ports)
  • MXK-319 3U OLT’s up to 3,584 ONU’s (up to 14,336 LAN ports)
  • MXK-819 8U OLT’s up to 7,168 ONU’s (up to 28,672 LAN ports)

Zhone

Zhone also have an extensive range of GPON ONU/ONT’s providing LAN ports, PoE (Power over Ethernet) ports, POTS ports with and without WiFi according to User requirements.

Zhone Network Interface Devices

Zhone’s ONU/ONT’s are known as ZNID’s – Zhone Network Interface Devices.

Zhone are a market-leader in GPON technologies and boast an extensive range of GPON products, Zhone in conjunction with Network Extender Technologies Ltd were one of the first providers of GPON solutions in the UK.

Products:

  • ONT end devices
  • OLT Head-end Systems
  • Zhone Management Systems